Usnea longissima

Single strand.
Single strand.
Clump of strands.
Clump of strands.
Locally abundant.
Locally abundant.
Draping riparian hardwood trees.  Most of these have fallen from a source population in the canopy above.
Draping riparian hardwood trees. Most of these have fallen from a source population in the canopy above.

Scientific Name: Usnea longissima Ach.
Common name: Methuselah's beard

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Peterson, E. B. 2005. Usnea longissima [species sponsorship for ranking and listing by the California Lichen Society’s conservation committee].

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G5
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California42S42006-12-19

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA210

NatureServe ELCODE:
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: Cool, damp forests, mainly northern hemisphere
Growth Form: fruticose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): North Coast Coniferous Forest; Riparian Woodland
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.