Sulcaria spiralifera

Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.

UPDATE March 2, 2015: Bryoria spiralifera was recently merged with Bryoria pseudocapillaris and transferred to the genus Sulcaria (Myllys et al 2014). The CALS Conservation Committee is processing a proposal that addresses a rank change for the combined Sulcaria spiralifera.

Scientific Name: Sulcaria spiralifera Brodo & D. Hawksw.
Common name: twisted horsehair lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Glavich, D. 2008. Bryoria spiralifera, sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee.  Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 15(1): 4-6.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G2
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California1B1S1S2

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA7

NatureServe ELCODE: NLTEST5460
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: Western North America (California to Washington)
Growth Form: fruticose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): Coastal Dunes
CALS Habitat Description: Hyper-maritime dune forests and shrublands.
Taxon Notes: Bryoria pseudocapillaris and B. spiralifera were synonymized and transferred to Sulcaria as Sulcaria spiralifera by Myllys et al. 2014 (http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPage=online&aid=9387795&fulltextType=RA&fileId=S0024282914000346).

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.