Sulcaria isidiifera




Scientific Name: Sulcaria isidiifera Brodo
Common name: splitting yarn lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Carlberg, T. and K. Knudsen. 2007. Sulcaria isidiifera, sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee.  Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 14(2): 45-47.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G1
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California1B1S1

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA8

NatureServe ELCODE:
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: South-coastal California
Growth Form: fruticose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): Coastal Scrub
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.