Sulcaria badia



Scientific Name: Sulcaria badia Brodo & D. Hawksw.
Common name: groovy beard lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Carlberg, T. and D. Toren. 2006. Sulcaria badia, sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee.  Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 13(2): 45-50.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship: New locations have been found during recent surveys. The Committee wishes to be cautious and not approve a species that will turn out to be simply uncommon. Thus a decision was being deferred for several years for better biogeographic understanding.

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G2G3
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
CA4.2S2S32015-03-02

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):

NatureServe ELCODE: NLTEST0030
USDA National Plants Database symbol: SUBA
Endemism Note: Western North America (California to Washington)
Growth Form: fruticose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): Coastal Bluff Scrub; Cismontane Woodland; Lower Montane Coniferous Forest
CALS Habitat Description: Warm but moist oak woodlands and Douglas fir forests of the North Coast.
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.