Solorina spongiosa

Photo courtesy of Bill Hill
Photo courtesy of Bill Hill
Photo courtesy of Martin Hutten.
Photo courtesy of Martin Hutten.
Photo courtesy of Martin Hutten.
Photo courtesy of Martin Hutten.
Photo courtesy of Martin Hutten.
Photo courtesy of Martin Hutten.

Scientific Name: Solorina spongiosa (Ach.) Anzi
Common name: fringed chocolate chip lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Peterson, E. B. 2005. Solorina spongiosa [species sponsorship for ranking and listing by the California Lichen Society's Conservation Committee.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G4G5
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
Arizona2B2S12006-12-19
California2B2S12006-12-19
Nevada2B1S12006-12-19
Utah2B2S2?2006-12-19

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
AZ1
CA3
NV2
UT4

NatureServe ELCODE:
USDA National Plants Database symbol: SOSP60
Endemism Note: Circumpolar - mainly boreal
Growth Form: crustose
Habit: terricolous
Habitat (CNPS classification): Bogs and Fens; Meadows and Seeps
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.