Ramalina thrausta



Scientific Name: Ramalina thrausta (Ach.) Nyl.
Common name: angel's hair

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Carlberg, T. 2006. Ramalina thrausta [species sponsorship for ranking and listing by the California Lichen Society’s conservation committee].

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship: The conservation committee deferred final decison on this species for a long time to allow further surveys between Del Norte and Sonoma counties. While surveys have only been opportunistic in the intervening years, there has been some activity with no further discoveries of the species. A question mark was added to the S rank to acknowledge remaining uncertainty of the disjunct distribution.

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G3G4
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California2B1S2?2013-05-11

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA9

NatureServe ELCODE:
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: Circum-boreal
Growth Form: fruticose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): North Coast Coniferous Forest
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.