Peltigera gowardii

Habitat. Photo by Eric Peterson.
Habitat. Photo by Eric Peterson.
Under water.  Photo by Eric Peterson.
Under water. Photo by Eric Peterson.
Under water. Photo by Eric Peterson.
Under water. Photo by Eric Peterson.
Removed from water (still wet), showing lower and upper surface details. Photo by Eric Peterson.
Removed from water (still wet), showing lower and upper surface details. Photo by Eric Peterson.

Scientific Name: Peltigera gowardii Lendemer & H. O'Brien
Common name: western waterfan

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Poulsen, B. and T. Carlberg. 2007. Peltigera hydrothyrea, sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee.  Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 14(1): 15-18.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship: See also the conservation assessment (Peterson 2012).

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G4
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
CA4.2S32014-02-28

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):

NatureServe ELCODE: NLVER00460
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: Western North America
Growth Form: foliose
Habit: aquatic
Habitat (CNPS classification): Riparian Forest
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.