Hypogymnia schizidiata



Scientific Name: Hypogymnia schizidiata McCune
Common name: island tube lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

McCune, B. 2006. Hypogymnia schizidiata, Sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee. Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 13(2): 42-44.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G2
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California1B3S1

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA2

NatureServe ELCODE: NLT0032640
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: South-coastal California and Baja
Growth Form: foliose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): Coastal Scrub
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.