Cladonia firma




Scientific Name: Cladonia firma (Nyl.) Nyl.
Common name: popcorn lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Knudsen, K. and J. C. Lendemer. 2007. Cladonia firma, sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee.  Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 14(2): 40-44.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G4
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California2B1S1

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA2

NatureServe ELCODE:
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: endemic to coastal Mediteranian climates, both south-coastal California and Mediterranian Sea.
Growth Form: squamulose
Habit: terricolous
Habitat (CNPS classification): Coastal Scrub
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.