Calicium adspersum

line = 1mm
line = 1mm

Scientific Name: Calicium adspersum Pers.
Common name: spiral-spored guilded-head pin lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Peterson, E. B. 2006. Calicium adspersum, Sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee. Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 13(2): 51-54.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G4
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California2B2S1?

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA1

NatureServe ELCODE:
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: Circumpolar - mainly boreal to cool temperate
Growth Form: crustose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): North Coast Coniferous Forest; Lower Montane Coniferous Forest
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.