Bryoria pseudocapillaris

Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.
Photo courtesy of Scot Loring.

UPDATE March 2, 2015: Bryoria pseudocapillaris was recently synonymized with Bryoria spiralifera and transferred to the genus Sulcaria (Myllys et al 2014). The CALS Conservation Committee is processing a proposal that addresses a rank change for the combined Sulcaria spiralifera. The name Bryoria pseudocapillaris is no longer valid, so this name will now be “considered but rejected” by the CALS conservation committee.

Scientific Name: Bryoria pseudocapillaris Brodo & D. Hawksw.
Common name: false gray horsehair lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Glavich, D. Bryoria pseudocapillaris, Sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee.  Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 15(1): 1-3.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G3
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California32S2

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA10

NatureServe ELCODE: NLTEST5420
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: Western North America (California to Washington)
Growth Form: fruticose
Habit: epiphytic
Habitat (CNPS classification): Coastal Dunes
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes: Synonymized with Bryoria spiralifera and transferred to Sulcaria spiralifera. The name Bryoria pseudocapillaris no longer holds conservation status and is placed on the CALS 'Considered but Rejected' list.

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.