Thamnolia vermicularis

At the only known site in California.
At the only known site in California.
Photo by Eric Peterson.
Photo by Eric Peterson.

Scientific Name: Thamnolia vermicularis (Ach.) Anzi
Common name: whiteworm lichen

CALS Conservation Committee Sponsorship:
  

Beyer, C. 2009.  Thamnolia vermicularis, sponsorship for the CALS Conservation Committee.  Bulletin of the California Lichen Society 16(2): 21-26.

Recieved:
Notes on Sponsorship:

Current List / Threat / Rank Status:

CALS works closely with the California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB) and the California Native Plant Society (CNPS) to ensure list and rank compatibility.

Global (rank only): G3G5
State:

StateListThreatSrankCommitteeRankDate
California2B1S1

Recorded sites, per state (sites listed here may not all be independent ‘occurrences’ as per NatureServe/CNDDB definitions):
StateCount
CA2

NatureServe ELCODE:
USDA National Plants Database symbol:
Endemism Note: Circumpolar - mainly boreal to cool temperate
Growth Form: fruticose
Habit: terricolous
Habitat (CNPS classification): Coastal Bluff Scrub
CALS Habitat Description:
Taxon Notes:

Extenal Links:

Comments are closed.